Privacy Policy

 

AKT Constructions (WA) Pty Ltd (“AKT”)

AKT respects your privacy.  We are committed to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act“), the Act’s Australian Privacy Principals (“APP“).

This Privacy Policy explains the types of personal information we collect, how we use that information, who we share it with, and how we protect that information.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

By continuing to use this website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.  If you do not agree with our privacy policy, please do not use this website.

 

INFORMATION COVERED BY THIS POLICY

This policy covers all personal information collected and used by AKT.  In this policy, “personal information” means information or pieces of information that could identify you.  This includes information such as your name, address, billing address, delivery address, or email address, but could also include information such as your IP address.

If you have any questions, queries, or complaints, please contact us at info@aktconstructions.com.au or mail us at 16 Midas Road, Malaga WA 6090.

The key principles of our privacy policy are as follows:

  • We use your personal information to allow us to provide the goods and services you ask us to supply.
  • We only share your information with other companies where required to provide our products and services to you (for example, to deliver products we may need to share your delivery address with a contracted delivery service).  We share the minimum amount of information for the relevant purpose.  Those we share your information with are not allowed to use it to try to sell their own products or services to you.
  • We do not sell, provide, or allow your Information to be viewed by any person not engaged or employed by us without your prior consent.
  • We will only send you information about our own products and services if you have given us permission to either expressly or by implication. 

We may from time to time amend this privacy policy.  We will set out any important changes at the end of the latest version of the privacy policy. If there are substantial changes, we will also explain the changes in the summary at the start of this policy. You should check this privacy policy regularly to see if there have been any changes.

 

Providing you with goods or services

We collect personal information from you in a number of ways, mainly when you buy goods and services from us and from the way you use our website.  This personal information will include your name, delivery and billing addresses, email address and phone numbers.  We will use this personal information to help us provide the goods and services you have instructed us to provide.

 

Improving our business

We may also collect information about our customers and prospective customers from other organisations, such as marketing agencies.  We use this information to help us get to know you better and to enable us to provide better service.

We will use this information, as well as the other information we collect about you, to improve the quality of our website, as well as improving the personal information we hold about you.  This helps us to understand you, so we can send you marketing messages that should be relevant to you (unless you have told us that you do not to want to receive marketing from us).

We may also put this information (which does not identify you) with other information so that we can use all the information we have to help us understand our customers and prospective customers better, including helping to predict which of our products may be of interest to them.  We may share your information with our marketing service providers to help us identify prospective customers.


Our service providers

We use other organisations (service providers) to help us provide our services and improve them, including:

  • supply of goods and services;
  • sending letters and marketing material;
  • conducting market research; and
  • helping us to analyse anonymous information about customers.

Where we need to share information with our service providers, we give them only the minimum amount they need to provide services to us and you.  Those we share your information with are not allowed to use it to try to sell their own services to you.  They are all bound by privacy policies that at a minimum mirror ours.

 

Information we receive and collect from other sources

We may receive information about you from third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, and credit reference agencies).

We use Google Analytics as a partner to collect data.  You can find more information about these services here: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.  We may also collect information about you from publicly available sources, including publicly available content on social media, always with the aim of improving our service to you.


When using our website

We may collect information about you as you are using our website, such as information about your browser, your location, the country you are visiting from, your IP address, which areas of our website you visit and what links you click on etc.  We may use the information we collect about you, after making it anonymous, to create statistics which we then share with others including ad networks, search engines and providers of analysis services.

All the personal information we collect about you is stored by us or by our service providers on our behalf in a legally compliant manner, consistent with industry best practice.


Giving information to third parties

As well as giving our service providers information to help us provide our products and services to you, we may give your information to others (third parties) in the following circumstances.

  • If we are selling any business or assets, in which case we may give your personal information to the prospective buyer of such business or asset.
  • If we, or most of our assets, are taken over by a third party (as your personal information may be one of those assets).
  • If we must provide or share your personal information to:
    • meet any legal obligation or a request from a court or the police;
    • enforce or apply agreements we have made with you; or
    • protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others.

This may involve sharing information for the purposes of preventing fraud, conducting identity and age-related checks, and reducing credit risks

Our website may now or in the future contain links to third parties’ websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those websites.  If you use those links, you should read the privacy policies on those websites also.


Cross Border Disclosure

Personal information may be disclosed to our service providers, including service providers which are located outside of Australia for the purpose of us providing services and marketing material to you. Except in some circumstances where we may rely on an exemption under the Act or other law, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that that the privacy of your personal information is addressed in any service agreement with our service providers.


Security

We take security measures (including physical, electronic, and procedural security measures) to protect your personal information from being seen or shared by unauthorised people or organisations.  Personal electronic information provided to AKT will be stored on servers located in Australia.

Any physical copies of personal information provided may be kept in places accessible only to a small number of administrative staff.  When sending your personal information to a third party to provide goods or services, we will use reasonable ways of keeping your personal information secure.

Access to Personal Information by our staff can only be performed by staff members with a secure password.  Access is only granted when required.

Despite this commitment, we will not be liable if information transmitted over the internet is revealed, altered, or misused.  Any Information sent to us via the Internet is sent at your own risk.  This website may contain links to other sites which may be located within or outside of Australia.

This privacy policy does not apply to any sites which are not controlled or operated by us.


How can AKT customers ensure the accuracy and rectification regarding their Personal Information?

You state that the personal information you have given us is accurate, current, and complete.  You agree to maintain its accuracy, currency, and completeness.  You also confirm that you have authority to provide this personal information to us.


Can AKT customers order with anonymity?

As AKT requires a physical address to deliver goods and services to, and may need a signature on delivery of goods, anonymity cannot be offered.

Customers may use a pseudonym for the purpose of registering for marketing information only.


Your right to see your information or remove it

You can ask us in writing for a copy of all the personal information we hold about you, or request that it all be deleted.  We will endeavour to respond to your request within reasonable time.  You will need to give enough information for our staff to identify you (for example, your full name, address, and mobile number).  You will need to provide ID (for example, your passport, drivers’ license or credit card or debit card) before any information can be released to you or deleted at your request.

You can commence this process by emailing us at info@aktconstructions.com.au.


Incorrect information

If you think any personal information, we hold about you is incorrect, please let us know at info@aktconstructions.com.au and we will endeavour to rectify it if you are unable to or do not wish to do so yourself.

If you wish to write to us in hard copy, you can do so at 16 Midas Road, Malaga WA 6090.


COOKIE POLICY

 

AKT CONSTRUCTIONS WA PTY LTD (“AKT”)

Like most websites, our website uses cookies

Cookies are small files of letters and numbers which are saved onto your computer, tablet, smartphone, or other device by your web browser when you visit our website.

They distinguish you from other people using our web site and they do this by saving information about your session and attaching it to your web browser with an identity unique to you.  A session is just the time you spend on a website.

A banner will appear on your screen when you access our site asking for your consent to our use of cookies.

Cookies are used for things like remembering whether you have visited a site before, so that you remain logged in.  They can also remember certain information, so you do not have to re-enter it on subsequent visits.  They help you to navigate websites.  For example, the only reason that the “back” button takes you to the previous page you were looking at (and not nowhere, or somewhere else) is because a cookie tells your browser where to “look” when you click that button.

They also help us work out how many new website visitors we get each month.  They contain information about the use of your computer, although they do not include personal information about you (they do not store your name, for instance).

We use two types of cookies.  The first type are persistent cookies, which stay on your computer or other device until they expire.  The second are session cookies, which only stay on your computer or device until you close your browser (they are then deleted).

This policy explains how cookies are used on AKT’s website in general.  It also sets out below how you can control the cookies that may be used on this site.

Some of the cookies used by AKT’s website are set by us, and some are set by third parties who are delivering services on our behalf.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set.  You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser.

Please note however, that by blocking or deleting cookies used on AKT’s website, you may find its functionality reduced, preventing you from taking full advantage of what it offers.

Going back to the use of the “back button”, if you block all cookies, there’s no functioning “back” button any more during that session because your browser does not know where to go “back” to.

The main cookies we use, and what they are used for, are set out below.


OUR COOKIES

 

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential for the basic operation of our site.  For example, they will remember which page you were on if your browser crashes and you wish to restore tabs and will make sure the “back” button and the “forward” button work.

  • Functional cookies

These are used to recognize you when you return to our website.  This enables us to personalise our content for you and remember your preferences (for example, not asking you to sign up for a newsletter because you have already elected not to sign up to it once).

  • Analytical & experience testing cookies

These allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it.  They also allow us to test changes to our user experience on some users.  The idea behind this is to update the website while only affecting certain people as a way of improving it incrementally rather than making wholesale changes which might not work.

  • Targeting/advertising cookies.

These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed.

We will use this information to make our website and any external marketing we perform more relevant to your interests.

Please note that the list in the table above is not necessarily exhaustive and it may also change over time so if you have any concerns about cookies, you can return to this page from time to time and check for those changes.


How To Manage Cookies

You have several options to allow you to block or delete cookies that are created by this and other websites, but those options depend on which web browser you use to view websites.  Some browsers may have different functionality than others.


Browser Settings

All major browsers allow you to manage the cookies that they accept and store.

Browsers are constantly being updated and redesigned and those updates and design changes can affect how that individual browser manages cookies.

It is best to search the web to find instructions on how to manage the cookies for your browser and browser version.